Privacy Policy

Big Tree Designs is dedicated to maintaining the privacy of personal information of its visitors. For the purpose of this clause, "personal information" shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded here.

It is not required from you to register or provide personal information in order to view this web site. Our policy is not to collect any personal information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to make such information available to us by creating an account.

Our Web server automatically recognizes only the Internet domain and IP address from which you accessed our website. Visiting or surfing our website does not result in the identification of your personal email address or other personal information.

We collect information regarding the volume and timing of access to our website by recording the date, time and pages accessed by visitors to the website. We do this so we can improve the content of our website.  This information is not shared with other organizations.  Only aggregate information is collected and individual visitors personal information is not identified.

If you choose to share your personal information -- by sending us a message or filling out the account form with your personal information -- we will use the information only for the purposes you authorized. 

Big Tree Designs' client lists are never sold to third parties. Big Tree Designs will not share personally identifiable information with third parties unless the person who has submitted the information has authorized us to do so, or if we are required to do so by law.

The use of cookies

Our website uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience.  A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.  Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Big Tree Designs pages, a cookie helps the web server to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information.  When you return to the Big Tree Designs website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Big Tree Designs website features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this website.

The Electronic Communications and Transactions Act of 2002 ("ECT Act").

The following information is provided in compliance with section 43(1) of the ECT Act.
Full name:                Big Tree Designs
Physical address:     UNIT 22, M5 Freeway Park, cnr Upper Camp & Berkley Rd, Maitland
Postal address:        P.O. Box 13427, Mowbray, 7705, Western Cape, South Africa
Telephone number:  27-21-510 2645
Local fax number:     0866 102 407
International fax #:  27-21-447 5390
Website address:     http://www.bigtreedesigns.co.za
Email address:         info@bigtreedesigns.co.za